AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Free Dating

What did ya think about the infield fly rule call in last night's game?

posted 10/6/2012 5:10:25 PM |
0 kudosgive kudos what's this?
    report abuse
tagged: straddle, sports, baseball, news
  StraddleMyNose

Anyone watch the game between St. Louis and Atlanta last night?

Pretty good game. Both teams can be dangerous to play against. St.Louis being the rival against my Reds in the N.L. Central division since 1995, we know all too well what they'ere capable of.

Last night through the game with St. Louis up 6-3, a infield fly rule was called when Atlanta was batting, and seemingly having a rally started before it was snuffed out.

The infield fly rule was used, and rightly so, given the rules of the game by MLB. However, I do think the rule is flawed somewhat as it automatically calls out the batter if the ball is dropped by the opposing team.

For those of you not sure or ever wandered what the infield fly rule is, here it is.


Infield fly rule


From Wikipedia

The infield fly rule is a rule in baseball intended to prevent infielders from intentionally dropping pop-ups in order to turn double plays (or triple plays). Without this rule, a defense could easily turn a pop fly into a double play when there are runners at first and second base. If the runners stay near their bases to tag up, the defense could let the ball drop, throw to third base and then to second, for a force-out at each base. If any of the runners stray too far from their bases, the defense could catch the pop-up, and double-off any runner that failed to tag up.

When the rule is invoked, the batter is out (and all force plays removed) regardless of whether the ball is caught, thus negating the possibility for multiple outs.

The rule

Under the Official Baseball Rules used in Major League Baseball and many lower leagues, "Infield Fly" is explained by rule 2.00 (Definitions of terms: Infield Fly), and rule 6.05e (Batter is out).

The rule applies only when there are fewer than two outs, and there is a force play at third base (i.e., when there are runners at first and second base, or the bases are loaded).[1] In these situations, if a fair fly ball is in play, and in the umpire's judgment it is catchable by an infielder with ordinary effort, the umpire shall call "infield fly" (or more often, "infield fly, batter's out"); the batter will be out[2] regardless of whether the ball is actually caught in flight. Umpires typically raise the right arm straight up, index finger pointing up, to signal the rule is in effect.

If "infield fly" is called and the fly ball is caught, it is treated exactly as an ordinary fly ball; the batter is out, there is no force, and the runners must tag up in order to advance. On the other hand, if "infield fly" is called and the ball lands fair without being caught, the batter is still out, and there is no force, but the runners are not required to tag up and may advance at their own peril if they choose. In either case, the ball is live, and the runners may advance at the risk of being doubled-off if the ball is caught.

I was glad to see St. Louis take the game.

As for Texas, did certainly didn't show up to play last night. I was rooting for Texas. It was a pretty good defensive game through 6 innings with the score tied 1-1 for the longest time before Baltimore broke through and started adding a run here and there. After that Texas seemed to go cold and never recovered.

Getting ready for the Detroit-Oakland game in about an hour. After that my Reds play San Fran.

GO REDS!!!

Copy & paste to friend: (Click inside box; Ctrl + C to copy; Ctrl + V to paste)

   read more blogs!

Blogs by StraddleMyNose:
NFL week # 10
San Francisco Giants World Series Champions
Halloween scare? Hurricane Sandy shows similarities to 'perfect storm'
NFL: Week # 6
Longtime GOP Senate moderate Arlen Specter dies
Woman forced to live with squatter in her Detroit home
Tonight's Vice Presidential debate
Rolling Stones release new single, reviews mixed
Reds are kicking ass tonight!
NFL: Week # 5
How Obama can make a comeback in the 2nd Presidential Debate
Exclusive: 'A Good Day to Die' first teaser trailer released
What did ya think about the infield fly rule call in last night's game?
‘Vacation’ cast reunites, they recall laughter with more laughter
MLB playoffs and World Series
Tonight's debate
‘The Princess Bride’ cast reunites in New York for the film’s 25th anniversary
Fun with charts at the U.N.
Burglars busted after getaway car gets stuck in mud
Cheers debuted 30 years ago tonight
Calif. woman fatally shot after allegedly driving into border patrol agent
NFL Week 4
Filmmaker Joel Gilbert: Obama's Real Father Exposed!
My Reds pitched a no-hitter tonight
Time Warner Cable finally decides to carry the NFL Network


Comments:

post a comment!

rnj1013

Oct 6 @ 5:15PM  
It was a ridiculous call and it looked like it was made by the NFL replacement refs
StraddleMyNose

Oct 6 @ 11:02PM  
My Reds starter had to leave a game due to an injury. Cueto was in the wind up pitch when a Giants player decided to call a time out. Cueto tweaked his back I think. Not sure if this Giants player did that intentionally to screw up his machanics or not. Him being the second batter that Cueto faced tonight, it looks a little suspicious. What Cueto should have done was follow through on the pitch anyway so that it wouldn't screw up his machanics and possibly cause injury, which it did.

I'm now hearing that Cueto had some back spasms, and should be fine to start for game 3 Tuesday in Cincinnati.

As for the home plate umpire, he doesn't look like he's doing a good job at all with some of the pitches that are balls being called strikes, and vice versa. I have seen better home plate umpires.

We're up 3-0 now!

Congrats on your win tonight, Dawn!
StraddleMyNose

Oct 7 @ 1:07AM  
My Reds just won, 5-2!

free dating | mission statement | testimonials | safety warning | report abuse | safe list | privacy | legal | 2257 | advertise | link to us

© Copyright 2000-2014 Online Singles, LLC.
OS-WEB01
What did ya think about the infield fly rule call in last night's game?